You have no items in your shopping cart.
The coconut oil is obtained from the seeds of the Cocos nucifera plant which is widespread in the tropics.
Its composition is characterised by the presence of polyunsaturated fatty acids which protect the membranes of the cells making up the epidermis by maintaining their external agent defence mechanism. It does not make the skin greasy and has antibacterial properties.
Olive oil, which the Phoenicians called “liquid gold”, was used in ancient times in cosmetic treatments to soften the skin thanks to its carotenoid and vitamin E rich structure.
It has a soothing and antioxidant action ensured by its polyphenol content.
Finally, the presence of vitamin E is important, not only as an antioxidant factor to prevent oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids but also to maintain skin softness by limiting water loss from the epidermis.